Privacy Policy

MLO Privacy Policy Top

1. Policy Statement

2. What personal and sensitive information we collect

3. How we collect personal and sensitive information

4. Why we collect personal and sensitive information

5. Who we collect personal and sensitive information from

6. How we use and disclose personal and sensitive information

7. Your online activity

8. Data Security

9. How to access, update and correct your personal information

10. Complaints resolution

11. MLO contact details

12. Changes to this policy


 1. Policy Statement

 

Medico Legal Opinions (MLO) is committed to protecting your personal information and complies with applicable privacy and health records legislation, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

 

This privacy policy (“policy”) explains:

 

  • what personal and sensitive information we collect;
  • how we collect personal and sensitive information and why;
  • how we use and disclose personal and sensitive information;
  • how we handle our website and internet links;
  • the security measures that we take; and
  • the processes available to request access to or correction of your personal information or raise enquiries, concerns and make complaints.

 

This policy applies to the services and products provided by MLO and binds all our employees and health professionals. MLO employees are required to sign an agreement that includes a confidentiality clause on commencement of employment. MLO also expects its service providers to have a similar privacy policy in place.

 

 Back to top 

2.  What personal and sensitive information we collect

2.1  What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about someone we can identify or who we can reasonably identify from the information we have, whether it is true or not and whether it is recorded or not. It includes 'sensitive information' such as your information about your health (including in your health or medical record) as well as information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, or trade unions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or practices and criminal record.

2.2  The kinds of personal information we collect

The personal information we collect about you depends on who you are and your interaction with us. As a provider of health solutions products and services, MLO may collect the following types of personal and sensitive information about you:

  • name and contact details;
  • financial and payment information;
  • health information including your medical history;
  • employment history and qualifications;
  • health insurance information and Medicare details;
  • details of your insurance claim or policy;

Back to top 


3. How we collect personal and sensitive information

We collect personal and sensitive information in many ways including when you:

  • visit our clinics or seek a consultation with our health professionals ;
  • call our clinics or office or send MLO an email;
  • contact us as part of a health assessment;
  • contact us to receive medical consultancy;
  • are contacted and agree to a tele-interview;
    • consent to a third party, including medical service providers, insurers and MLO consultants, providing MLO with your information;
    • log in to and use the MLO website or submit an enquiry;
    • apply for employment at MLO;
    • provide services on our behalf.

 

Back to top

4. Why we collect personal and sensitive information

MLO collects your personal and sensitive information to provide our services to you and/or provide information and services to our clients. MLO will only collect information that is necessary for these purposes.

 

Back to top

5. Who we collect personal and sensitive information from

Where practicable, we will collect your personal information directly from you.

However, we may also need to collect information about you from others such as companies employing you, insurance companies, insurance brokers and financial planners, private medical insurers, financial institutions, medical or health service providers (including those practicing at an MLO clinic) and other similar organisations that are permitted to share your personal information with us for the purposes of providing our services.

If we collect information about you from someone else we will, whenever possible, make you aware of this.

 

Back to top 

6. How we use and disclose personal and sensitive information

6.1 Uses of personal information

MLO will use your personal and sensitive information to provide you with services and products that:

  • you purchase;
  • are purchased by your employer or your relative’s employer;
  • are purchased by your health insurer or are part of a service provided through your health insurer;
  • are part of a service provided through an insurance company, insurance broker or financial planner; or
  • are part of your employment (eg: training or medical assessments).

  

MLO will also use your personal and sensitive information:

  • to respond to complaints, access and correction requests;
  • for purposes related to the primary purpose for which we collected the information that you would reasonably expect;
  • to comply with an Australian court/tribunal order or where required or authorised by law.

 

6.2 Disclosures of personal information

MLO will disclose your personal and sensitive information to third parties where:

  • you consented to the disclosure e.g. for a pre-employment medical assessment or fitness for duties assessment or for the purpose of purchasing a risk insurance policy or making a claim; or
  • the disclosure is necessary because you are at risk of harm without treatment and you are unable to give consent (eg. you might be unconscious after an accident); or
  • your health service provider is legally obliged to disclose the information (e.g. notification of certain infectious diseases or suspected child abuse, or a subpoena or court order); or
  • the information is necessary to obtain Medicare payments or other health insurance rebates; or
  • otherwise required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

 

6.3 Overseas disclosures of personal information

MLO will disclose your personal and sensitive information overseas only if required for the purposes of providing you with the services and products that:

  • you purchase;
  • are purchased by your employer or your relative’s employer;
  • are purchased by your health insurer or are part of a service provided through your health insurer;
  • are part of a service provided through an insurance company, insurance broker or financial planner; or
  • are part of your employment (eg: training or medical assessments).

 

6.4 MLO Clinic

In conducting the MLO medical clinics, MLO makes its premises available to independent health service providers and supplies non-health services to those health service providers. The health service providers are not partners and are not employed by MLO and are not agents or servants of MLO.

All patient records and health information at an MLO medical clinic are the property of MLO. All health service providers working at the clinics have access to all patient medical records. If you are a patient of the clinic(s) and have any concerns about other health service providers at the clinics being able to see your records, you should discuss this with the clinic's practice manager.

 

Back to top 

7. Your online activity

The MLO website may contain links to other websites. These are provided as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by MLO of the contents of other websites.

The MLO website uses cookies to identify a user session and collect information about activity on the website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing information about you. MLO does not make any attempt to identify you from the cookie data collected.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. Though most cookies expire after a certain period of time, you can choose to delete a cookie file at any time. You can do so by resetting your browser to refuse   all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is sent. However, some MLO features or services may not function properly without cookies.

 

Back to top 

8. Data Security

MLO takes reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically on MLO servers or archived on CDs.

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information, including the information we collect online. Examples include using password to control and restrict access and locking idle computers.

Only relevant personnel are able to view information supplied to us by a third party.


Health records

In the case of information that forms part of a health or medical record, your information will be held for at least seven years from the last time a health service was provided, in accordance with the Health Records Act. If someone under the age of 18 used the health service, the information will be held at least until that person has turned 25.

MLO destroys or de-identify personal information we no longer need or are required to keep for any business or legal purpose, wherever possible.

 

Back to top 

9. How to access, update and correct your personal information

9.1 Access

You are entitled to access the personal information MLO holds about you.

 

9.1.1 Procedure

The procedure for requesting access is as follows:

  • A written request must be made by email or post to the Privacy Officer using the details below.
  • Please provide as much detail as possible regarding what information you require access to, including the person to whom the information has been provided, and when.
  • MLO will acknowledge your request within 14 days and, providing MLO has the personal information requested, access should usually be granted within 14 days. MLO will inform you if this timeframe is not achievable in the particular circumstances.
  • You will be asked to verify your identity.
  • A fee may be charged to cover MLO's reasonable costs of providing access in the event that the request is onerous or time consuming.
  • We will endeavour to provide you with access in the manner requested. However in some circumstances the nature of the information or the record containing itmay mean that access can only be provided in a particular manner. Depending on the circumstances, this may be by mail, email, or inspecting the information in person.

 

9.1.2 Can my request be refused?

In some circumstances, MLO may not be in a position to provide you access.

If access is refused to some or all of the information, our reasons will be provided to you in writing with details of the complaint mechanisms available to you if you are not satisfied with our decision.

If MLO has collected your personal information on behalf of a third party, we recommend that you approach the third party directly for access to your information.

 

9.2 Correction

If your details change, or you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can request correction by contacting the Privacy Officer on the details below.

If MLO is satisfied that your information needs correcting or if you make a request, MLO will take reasonable steps to amend that information. MLO will need to verify your identity first.

 

9.3 Can my request be refused?

If we refuse to correct all or part of your information, reasons will be provided in writing, with details of the complaint mechanisms available to you if you are not satisfied with our decision.

If MLO does not make the correction and, if you request, MLO will take reasonable steps to associate with the record of that personal information, a statement that you believe the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, as applicable.

 

Back to top 

10. Complaints Resolution

MLO has a designated Privacy Officer. If at any time you have a privacy related issue or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contactdetails below. 

 

10.1 The complaints procedure

You should put any complaint you have in writing and give as much detail as you can about the nature of your complaint and the information affected.

The Privacy Officer will manage the investigation of your complaint or concern and communicate with relevant parties. MLO will respond to you within a reasonable period, which will generally be within 30 days of receiving your complaint.

 

10.2 External review

If you are not satisfied with our resolution of your complaint, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner's Office on 1300 363 992 or go to their website at www.oaic.gov.au to enquire about your privacy rights or to lodge a complaint about how we have handled your personal information. The Privacy Commissioner has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

You may also contact the NSW Information & Privacy Commissioner on 1800 472 679 or visit their website at http://www.ipc.nsw.gov.au.

 

Back to top 

11. MLO Contact Details

For all privacy related inquiries and complaints, and for access and information requests, please contact the Privacy Officer:

Address:         
Level 31
201 Elizabeth Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Telephone:      

1300 181 324

Email:             
privacy@mlo.com.au

 

Back to top 

12. Changes to this policy

MLO may amend and update this policy from time to time to reflect changes to our practices and procedures, systems or obligations. Any amendments to this policy will be notified by posting an amended version on our website, and the changes will take effect at that time.



 

 

Back to top